Project/Area Number |
19K24302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hida Naoto 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (80850552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歩行 / 高齢者 / 重心 / 動的安定性 / 転倒予防 / 身体重心 / 最大速度での歩行 / Falls / Fast walking / Balance control / Inverted pendulum model / Center of mass |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化が急激に進んでいる我が国にとって転倒予防は喫緊の課題である.高齢者における歩行速度の低下は転倒の予測因子であるが,歩行速度の低下した転倒ハイリスク者は,より安定性を重視した歩行戦略をとっており,その歩行はむしろ安定しているといえる.一方で,横断歩道など,時間的制約により歩行速度の増加を要求される状況下においては,安定な歩行を実現できないことで転倒が生じていると考えられる.そこで本研究では,歩行速度の増加に伴う歩行の動的安定性の変化を明らかにすることで,転倒のメカニズムを解明する事を目的とする.将来的には本研究の成果を活かし,高齢者の転倒予防を目的とした効果的な訓練手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to assess the difference in dynamic stability between young and older adults during normal and fast walking. Position and velocity of the center of mass (COM) were calculated in normal and fast walking in young and older adults. Boundaries of the region of stability were determined based on the COM position and velocity, and the margin to the forward boundary was calculated as the stability margin. Although no significant difference was detected in the stability margin, the COM for the older adults was significantly more anteriorly positioned during fast walking, which seems to result from their significantly shorter step length. These results suggest that older adults are dynamically unstable during fast walking as young are, although they walk with a shorter step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から,速度条件に寄らず高齢者の歩行中の重心は若年者と同程度前方に不安定であるが,最大速度での歩行時には,若年者と高齢者の間で歩幅の違いが顕著に表れることが明らかとなった.これらの結果は,高齢者の転倒メカニズムに対して動的バランス制御の観点から新たな知見を与えるものである.得られた知見は,高齢者の効果的な転倒予防トレーニングの確立につながる.