The effects of endurance training with repeated changes in muecle glycogen content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Kojima Chihiro  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (00845878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトレーニング / 筋グリコーゲン量 / アスリート / 筋グリコーゲン / 持久性パフォーマンス / 持久性運動 / 軽運動 / 持久性トレーニング / energy availability
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,筋グリコーゲン量の増加をねらいとした新たなトレーニングプログラムを開発することを目的とする.そこで,より効率的に筋グリコーゲン量を増加させるために,これまで食事量を十分に摂取できているか否かの指標として用いられてきたenergy availability(EA)に着目する.本研究では,研究課題1および2を通して各期間{low energy availability(LEA)期またはnormal energy availability(NEA)期)}ごとの検証を行い,最後の研究課題3では,実践的な視点から研究課題1および2の結果をふまえたトレーニングプログラムの効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to investigate effective exercise to recover muscle glycogen content. Male triathletes completed two trials, consisting of rest or light exercise following strenuous exercise with crossover design. Throughout the experimental period, muscle glycogen content and subjective feeling (muscle soreness and fatigue) were evaluated. What the present study observed was that muscle glycogen content was decreased with intensive exercise although both trials showed similar responses. Consistently, subjective feeling muscle soreness and fatigue were increased with exercise, but the time-courses were similar between the trials. The present findings contribute to develop the more effective procedure to recover muscle glycogen. However, further investigations are necessary to explore the influences of timing of meal, exercise intensity and duration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、新たな観点からの効率的な筋グリコーゲン量回復の方法を提示できる可能性のあるものである。多くの競技現場では1日2回の練習や連日の試合などが実施されており、効率的にリカバリーを促進することが求められる。中でも筋グリコーゲン量の回復は持久系競技種目においては重要である。筋グリコーゲン量が低下した状態での運動はトレーニング自体の質の低下や運動後の筋損傷の増大など多くの点が懸念される。その一方で、運動後の食欲の低下や胃腸障害等、限られた時間で筋グリコーゲン量を十分に回復するのは難しい場合もある。したがって、本研究の結果がこのような競技現場の問題点の解決に寄与する可能性が考えられる。