Examination of methods for improving immune function using a mild hyperbaric oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Takemura Ai  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (20845903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軽度な高気圧酸素 / 疲労感 / 免疫機能 / POMS2 / 気分障害 / sIgA / 高強度運動 / 免疫 / 環境変化 / リカバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
アスリートから高齢者まで、多くの人にとって免疫機能の維持は重要である。本研究では、軽度な高気圧酸素の環境 (1.3気圧、35~37%酸素) を利用して、免疫機能を向上させられるか、また、高強度運動によって低下した免疫機能を改善させられるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。軽度な高気圧酸素の環境へは、怪我や身体障害があっても任意の姿勢で滞在することができる。軽度な高気圧酸素の環境を使用して免疫機能の維持・向上が認められた際には、アスリートの高強度トレーニング後の一時的な免疫機能の低下、高齢者における免疫機能の低下など、様々な場面で健康維持のために発展させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of mild hyperbaric oxygen (MHO) at 1.3 atmospheres absolute with approximately 30% oxygen on immunity and mood disturbance induced by high-intensity exercises. In a randomized crossover design, ten healthy adult men completed 2 trials: the control (CON) trial and the MHO trial. Each subject cycled for 60 min at the physical work capacity at 75% of their maximal heart rate. Subsequently, they were exposed to the CON and MHO conditions for 60 min as the recovery period. The averaged heart rate during the 20 to 40 min recovery time points was lower in the MHO trial than in the CON. There are no differences in immunity response between two trials. The fatigue-inertia, tension-anxiety, and total mood disturbance scores decreased at 60 min after the exercise in the MHO trial, but there were no differences of these scores in the CON trial. These results suggest that impaired mood states induced by high-intensity exercise can be improved early by MHO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度トレーニングの実施後の免疫機能や主観的な気分の低下を防ぐことは、健康維持や、アスリートのパフォーマンス向上にとって重要である。軽度な高気圧酸素の環境は、怪我や身体障害、高齢などで長期にわたって運動の実施が困難な場合にも使用できる。軽度な高気圧酸素の環境下における身体の代謝能力の向上が、免疫機能や疲労感に及ぼす影響は、これまでに研究されていなかった。本研究の結果から、トレーニング等の高強度運動後のリカバリーに、特に疲労感の軽減という点で、軽度な高気圧酸素を使用できる可能性が示された。アスリートやスポーツ愛好家の健康、及び、パフォーマンス維持に繋がる重要な成果を得ることができた。