Effects of differences in physical characteristics between the genders on breaststroke kicking motion
Project/Area Number |
19K24305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University (2021-2022) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuji Matsuda 日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (50636371)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水泳 / 男女差 / 指導法 / 股関節 / パフォーマンス / 競技力向上 / 技術 / 競技レベル / 身体特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平泳ぎのキック動作は、競技力に大きく影響する動作であるが、動作が複雑であり、科学的理論に基づいた技術指導論はない。①下肢の可動域や構造は男女で大きな差がある、②競技現場で見る男女の下肢動作は明らかに異なる動作をしている、③日本トップ女子選手が、キックで獲得する瞬間的な速度は筋力・パワーに秀でた日本トップ男子選手より勝る、という背景がある。つまり、男女で平泳ぎキック動作の推進力の獲得方略が大きく異なる可能性があり、男女に適した技術指導やトレーニングが行われるべきである。平泳ぎの下肢動作の推進メカニズムを、3次元動作分析、筋活動パターン、身体的特徴など多角的な観点から分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The propulsive contribution of the kick and pull in breaststroke differed between male and female swimmers, with female swimmers in particular gaining greater swimming velocity in the kicking motion. Three-dimensional analysis of the kicking motion revealed that females compared to males 1) moved their feet relatively lateral and 2) had relatively greater internal/external rotation angle and angular velocities compared to other joints. It was found that females and males exhibit different movement patterns at the hip joint. It was suggested that the different movements were related to joint range of motion differences. With regard to the muscle activation pattern of the lower limb, it was demonstrated that men and women showed similar patterns of activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヒトの泳ぎの基礎的動作にも関わらず、今なお未解明な平泳ぎの下肢動作の推進メカニズムを、3次元動作分析、筋活動パターン、身体的特徴など多角的な観点から分析した点において学術的に価値があるといえる。本研究成果を鑑みて、指導現場において、男女で部分的に指導方法を分ける必要性があることが示唆された。平泳ぎは学校教育にも取り入れられる基礎的な動作であり、本研究成果は学校教育における初心者指導にも、男女で異なる指導法の必要性についての根拠を示すものである。