Functional analysis of plasmacytoid dendritic cells regulated by lipid environmental responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shuhei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90851345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFABP / pDC / Immune response / FABP5 / lipid metabolism / 脂質応答 / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脂質の重要な構成要素である長鎖脂肪酸の摂取量変化による炎症性疾患の寛解や増悪が報告され、脂質栄養環境による免疫細胞の制御に大きな注目が集まっている。しかしながら、免疫細胞内外の脂質栄養環境が、どのような分子メカニズムにより免疫機能制御に影響するかは未だ謎に包まれている。本申請では、免疫制御に重要な制御性T細胞 (Treg)とその誘導因子の一つである形質細胞様樹状細胞 (pDC)に着目し、脂質環境変化に対してpDCとTregの機能的連関がいかなる応答を示すのかについて、細胞レベルおよび病態モデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) express FABP5. FABP5 deficiency did not affect the distribution of pDCs in the spleen or lymph nodes. Furthermore, Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7) and TLR9, which selectively express pDCs, were comparably expressed at steady state, but upon ligand stimulation, FABP5-deficient pDCs showed overexpression of inflammation-related genes. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in immunosuppression-related gene expression, suggesting that FABP5 may play a role in regulating the inflammatory balance of pDCs. They also found that increased expression of inflammation-related genes was caused by increased expression of the transcription factor IRF7 and increased phosphorylation of p 65, a component of NF-κB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
pDCは炎症促進および抑制の機能を有する免疫応答の中枢を担う自然免疫細胞であり、様々な炎症性疾患の制御へ関与する。本研究から、pDCにおけるFABP5を介した脂質恒常性の維持が炎症制御に重要であることが明らかとなった。免疫細胞における脂質代謝変化の重要性が注目される中で、pDCにおける脂質代謝変化の影響を明らかにした報告はなく、pDCを介した免疫恒常性維持の理解や分子基盤の構築へ向けて大きな前進となった。今後、pDC内のFABP5による脂質恒常性が周辺細胞へどのような影響を及ぼすのか、細胞連関の観点から明らかにすると共に、in vivo実験から炎症性疾患の病態制御との関連性をより強固に示す。