Project/Area Number |
19K24309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikezawa Maiko 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50701322)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 認知症(AD)モデル / プレリーハタネズミ / 婚姻関係 / streptozotocin / 認知症モデルマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、一夫一婦制を呈するプレリーハタネズミのアルツハイマー病(AD)モデルを作製・解析することで婚姻関係が認知障害に及ぼす影響とその神経機構を明らかにする。まず、健常なプレリーハタネズミの空間学習能についての行動学的性状を取得する。次いで、streptozotocin(STZ)脳室内投与によるADモデルを作製し、その妥当性を検証する。最後に、STZ投与ADモデルの病態に対する婚姻関係の影響を行動学的・組織学的に明らかにする。本研究は、社会関係による認知症予防という新たな視点からの創薬、分子マーカー探索や、臨床研究で標的とすべき脳部位や分子についての基盤的知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we clarify the effect of the marital relationship of monogamous voles on cognitive impairment and its neural mechanism. We investigated the behavioral properties of the prairie vole, which is known to have a high degree of sociality unlike mice and rats. Regarding the characteristics of object cognition and spatial cognition in voles, no main effect was observed depending on whether or not they were married. However, it was suggested that the marital voles had better object cognition and spatial learning ability than the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えた本邦では認知症予防は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、「婚姻関係が認知機能低下の予防的因子となりうるか」といった問いを生物学的に取り組む。ヒトの認知機能の低下は数年から数十年にわたる長い経過をたどることや実験的にヒトの認知機能を低下させることが倫理的に不可能であるため、よりヒトに近いモデル動物を利用することが必要となる。本研究では、マウスやラットよりも高い社会性を持つプレリーハタネズミの、行動学的性状や一夫一婦制に関わる神経基盤について生物学的にアプローチしている。