Project/Area Number |
19K24314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 脳損傷 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / リハビリテーション / iPS細胞 / 脳梗塞モデル / 三次元モーションアナライザー / 大脳オルガノイド / ES細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞後の運動機能障害に対する新たな治療アプローチとして再生医療、特に細胞移植(iPS細胞由来神経細胞移植)による失われた神経回路の再構築に注目が集まっている。 近年、細胞移植治療効果を強化し、運動機能回復を促進する治療法として、細胞移植とリハビリテーションの併用療法が期待されている。 本研究では1)iPS細胞を用いた脳梗塞後運動機能障害に対する併用療法の効果検証および、2)新生神経回路を介した運動機能変化のメカニズム解明に取り組み、脳梗塞に対する新規再生医療を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the therapeutic effect of combined cell transplantation and rehabilitation in mouse with brain infarction. We transplanted neural cells derived from the frontal cortex of fetal mice to 4-week-old mice with brain infarction. Four weeks after the cell transplantation, graft-derived neurites were observed in the ipsilateral striatum, internal capsule, cerebral peduncle, red nucleus, and contralateral cerebral cortex via corpus callosum, however, not spinal cord. A motor functional analysis using foot fault test and the 3D motion analyzer showed that motor performance was not significantly different between affected side and not affected side. We could not examine about only rehabilitation group and combined cell transplantation and rehabilitation group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞は罹患率の高い疾患で要介護の主要な原因である。脳梗塞後の運動機能障害に対する治療として、リハビリテーションの有効性が示されているが、リハビリテーションのみでは完全回復は望めず、新たな治療アプローチとして再生医療による失われた神経回路の再構築が期待されている。しかし、既存の報告では脳梗塞モデルに対する局所細胞移植の神経回路再構築は限局的である。そのため、他治療との併用療法が期待されており、特にリハビリテーションとの併用が注目されている。脳梗塞に対する細胞移植ならびにリハビリテーションの併用療法の効果を示すことができれば、脳梗塞に対して新規治療アプローチを提案できる。