Study on induced of neuroprotective effects by combined use of remote ischemic preconditioning and preconditioning exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Shotaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80849901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 神経保護効果 / 理学療法 / 予防運動 / リハビリテーション / 内在性保護因子 / 脳卒中予防 / 運動療法 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管疾患は発症すると完全には回復できず、後遺症が残る疾患であり、予防が重要である。予防法を確立するためには、炎症や酸化ストレスから脳を保護する効果を獲得しなければならないが、脳保護薬の開発は難渋している。そこで、脳保護が効果のあるとされている運動療法と一時的に上肢や四肢を圧迫して脳保護効果を獲得できる遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング(RIPC)という新規の方法を組み合わせることで、新しい予防法を確立することができるのではないかと考え研究を行っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the neuroprotective effects of remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) was performed on rats for 7 consecutive days after brain ischemia. In the RIPC group, the infract volume and sensorimotor dysfunction was significantly reduced compared with the No-RIPC group. An increase in the expression level of 14-3-3γ was confirmed after brain ischemia by performing RPIC. The expression levels of Bax, which is a pro-apoptotic factor deeply involved in neuronal cell death, and caspase 3, which is a final determinant of apoptosis, were significantly decreased in the RIPC group compared to in the No-RIPC group after brain ischemia.Our findings suggest, that RIPC for 7 consecutive days induced neuroprotective and reduced the infarct volume and sensorimotor dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は、寝たきりになる可能性が高い疾患であるが、治療には限界があり、予防法は確立されていない。薬物療法の開発も難渋している。そこで、今回、脳梗塞の新規予防法として注目されている遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング(RIPC)の介入方法を確立するために実験動物を使用した研究を行った。脳梗塞発症前に7日間連続でRIPCを行うことにより、神経保護効果が獲得され脳梗塞体積縮小や運動感覚機能障害を軽減させる可能性が示唆された。RIPCによる介入は、非観血的かつ簡便であり、脳梗塞予防に寄与しうる可能性がある。