Elucidation of motivational mechanism of food intake behavior through cerebellum-reward system pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Yumiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80848226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / ペリニューラルネット / 高脂肪食 / 報酬系 / ペリニューロナルネット / 小脳-報酬系 / 動機付け
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳の機能異常を伴う自閉症等の発達障害の患者では、報酬系の異常による食行動異常が観察されている。小脳は運動制御だけでなく、最近は報酬系を介して社会行動を制御することが示唆されており、小脳機能異常が報酬系を変調させ、食行動異常を引き起こしている可能性がある。食行動異常の克服に向けて、本研究では「小脳が報酬系を介して食物摂取行動の動機付けを形成する」との仮説を実証する。
研究計画では、「小脳―報酬系神経回路への介入による食嗜好試験の形成機構」と「嗜好性食品の小脳機能への影響」を解明し、食行動における小脳の新規機能を明らかにすることで、新規肥満治療法の確立の基盤研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether cerebellum-reward system involved in high-fat-diet (HFD) preference. We used place preference test to assess palatability for HFD. Mice were fed HFD one week before the start of the test. There was no difference in the preference score. Limited feeding of 2 hours a day was performed on the mice. Food intake for 2 hours were significantly increased. Immunostaining result also showed increased c-fos expression in VTA. However, no significant difference was c-fos expression in fastigial nucleus (FN) of the cerebellum. These results showed the possibility that cerebellum (FN)-reward system is involved in social activity but not HFD preference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小脳-報酬系経路が肥満治療の新たな標的になり得るか検討した。高脂肪食摂取による小脳室頂核への影響は認められなかった。コカインや他の中毒モデルにおいては小脳皮質の関与が示唆されていることもあり、小脳自体の嗜好性への関与は否定できないが、小脳室頂核-報酬系回路は嗜好性食品の摂取調節には関与しない可能性が示された。この結果は、小脳の機能性に関わるエビデンスの一部として蓄積されるものである。