Development of an Instructional Model for the Acquisition of Thinking Skills in Physical Education: For Upper Elementary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionIkuei University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Takehito  育英大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80850966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体育科 / 思考力 / 指導モデル / タブレットPC / 批判的思考態度 / 批判的思考 / 小学校高学年
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第1に小学校高学年児童を対象にこれまでに提唱された体育科の指導モデルとタブレットPCを組み合わせた指導モデルを比較分析し、思考力が獲得されるか検討する。
第2に、批判的思考評価票の作成に向けて、小学校5、6年生の3校232名を対象に得られたデータを基に天井効果の検討及び主因子法・バリマックス回転による因子分析を行い、思考力を測定可能な項目を検討する。
第3に開発した新たな指導モデルを小学校高学年児童に適用し実践を行い、収集した言語活動及び批判的思考評価のデータを分析し、体育科の思考力に及ぼす効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an instructional model for the acquisition of thinking skills in physical education, in particular, critical thinking attitudes, and to determine its effectiveness. The results revealed the following. First, as a result of examining the critical thinking attitude scale in physical education classes, a 12-item, three-factor structure consisting of a "multidimensional and logical thinking" factor, a "reflective thinking" factor, and an "objective thinking" factor was revealed. Second, we developed an instructional model for acquiring critical thinking attitude, implemented a 6-hour high jump class for 6th grade elementary school students, and conducted a survey of the critical thinking attitude scale before and after the class to compare the results. The results showed that all factor scores and total scores were significantly higher after the unit than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、変化の激しい社会において中核となる思考力の中でも特に、批判的思考態度に着目し、体育授業における批判的思考態度を測定するための尺度を作成した。さらに、批判的思考態度を高める指導モデルを開発及び検討した。これからの社会に求められる批判的思考態度の育成は、体育授業においても重要である。本研究で作成した批判的思考態度尺度を活用することにより、体育授業における批判的思考態度を測定することが可能となった。また、本研究で開発した指導モデルは、体育授業における批判的思考態度の獲得へ向けた可能性を示した。