Project/Area Number |
19K24318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
Anzai Saori 城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 助教 (60649151)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会活動 / 社会参加 / フレイル / 虚弱高齢者 / 介護予防 / ボランティア / 高齢者 / 住民主体 / 互助 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会活動への参加による介護予防効果が明らかにされ,虚弱高齢者においても同様の効果が期待される。しかし,虚弱高齢者の社会活動の促進・抑制要因の検討は不十分であり,現状のままでは参加促進に繋がらない。また,参加促進のためには,虚弱高齢者を受け入れる側となる活動の整備も重要であり,住民ボランティアからの視点も重視すべきである。 本研究では,虚弱高齢者の社会活動に関する促進・抑制要因,および,住民ボランティアが考える虚弱高齢者が参加できる地域活動に必要な要因を明らかにすることで,虚弱高齢者の社会活動への参加促進の基礎資料を得ることを最終的な目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a mail survey of frail elderly, social network with friends and physical function were identified as factors related to social activities among the frail elderly. The frail elderly have few opportunities for social network, and it is difficult for them to maintain and improve their networks. Therefore, it was suggested that invitations to social activities should not only be given by friends, but also by third parties such as government agencies. In addition, from interview survey of resident volunteers, it is revealed that cooperation with government agencies is necessary to invite social activities of the frail elderly. Cooperation and support from government agencies for resident-led activities could promote the participation of the frail elderly in resident-led social activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,虚弱高齢者の社会活動への参加を促進するためには,虚弱高齢者の友人ネットワークを構築する取り組みが必要であるとともに,行政機関等が住民の主体的な社会活動と連携することが必要であることが明らかとなった。住民と行政機関が連携する場として,協議体や地域ケア推進会議があり,その場を活用することで,虚弱高齢者の社会活動への参加を促進できる可能性が示唆された。その重要性を示したことが本研究の社会的意義である。