Project/Area Number |
19K24319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA YUKI 慶應義塾大学, スポーツ医学研究センター(日吉), 研究員(非常勤) (30845657)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エネルギー吸収率 / 施設入所高齢者 / ボンブ熱量計 / 消化吸収率 / ボンブ燃焼計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、施設入所高齢者を対象にして、提供された食事と糞便中のエネルギーをボンブ燃焼計を用いて測定し、消化吸収率を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、施設から提供された食事を完食しているにも関わらず、意図しない体重減少を生じている施設入所高齢者(体重減少群)と体重維持・増加群の消化吸収率を比較し、体重変化と消化吸収率の関連性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to measure energy intake and energy loss by the bomb calorimeter and clarify the energy absorption rate of institutionalized elderly people. However, originally planned measurement could not be implemented during the study period due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Instead, analysis of existing data and literature review have been carried out. We examined prediction errors of the observed energy intake (OEI) against the actual energy intake obtained from the doubly labeled water method in elderly residents in long-term care facilities. As a result, weight loss could occur at Japanese long-term care facilities because OEI was overestimated by more than 200 kcal/day. In addition, a scoping review showed that there was insufficient evidence of energy absorption rates for elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年注視されているフレイルのメカニズムには、加齢に伴う消化吸収率の低下も要因として含まれているが、その実態を検証した研究はこれまでになく、高齢者施設でのエネルギー計算にも消化吸収率の低下は考慮されていなかった。本研究成果により、施設入所高齢者が実際に摂取しているエネルギーは、見かけ上よりも200 kcal/日ほど少ない可能性が示された。この成果は、高齢者の意図しない体重減少を防ぐためのエネルギー提供量を設定するために必要な情報であり、施設におけるフレイル予防に資するエビデンスとなり得る。