Project/Area Number |
19K24320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujino Yuji 順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00847155)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 主観的身体垂直認知 / 振動刺激 / バランス / 脳卒中 / 頚部振動刺激 / 主観的身体垂直 / 傾斜方向性 / 動揺性 / 脳卒中患者 / 健常者 / 頚部固有受容器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトがバランスを保つためには、重力に抗う筋や骨格の作用だけではなく、身体の空間的位置を正確に把握できているかが重要とされる。その中で申請者は、「身体の垂直性を判断する能力(SPV)」に着目し、高齢者や脳卒中患者のSPVを調査し、姿勢バランス異常には運動機能の低下や障害だけでなく、SPVの異常があることを確認した。そこで本研究では、バランス反応がみられる頭部や下肢などの位置関係を変化させ、さらに頚部へ振動刺激を加えることによるSPVへの影響を検証することを目的とする。 本研究により、SPVの適正化による脳卒中患者の姿勢バランス障害の新規治療法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of present study was to investigate the effect of proprioceptive stimulation by neck muscle vibration (NMV) on the subjective postural vertical (SPV) in the frontal plane. The results showed that in data from 48 healthy adults, NMV did not affect SPV tilt direction. For the variability was significantly reduced during and after NMV. In 20 stroke patients, there was no significant difference in the tilt direction, whereas the variability was only reduced during NMV. These results suggest that NMV-induced SPV alterations have a similar tendency to those in healthy adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、健常成人ならびに脳卒中患者を対象に、後頚部への振動刺激が身体平衡にかかわる認知的側面に影響するかを検証した。その結果、振動刺激によって垂直の判断精度が改善することが示唆された。 このことは、加齢や脳卒中後のバランス障害に対し、従来の身体的な側面に対するリハビリテーションだけでなく、バランスに関与する認知的側面に対する治療手段として応用できる可能性があると考えられる。