Project/Area Number |
19K24321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Miori 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (00845505)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エクオール / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 炎症 / アポトーシス / 骨粗鬆症 / 鏡像異性体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、様々な疫学研究や動物実験において、ダイゼイン代謝産物のエクオール産生による骨粗鬆症予防効果が報告されている。しかしヒトの約50~70%はエクオール産生菌を保有しておらず、直接摂取する方法が有効である。エクオールには鏡像異性体が存在し、生体内ではS体のみ産生されることから、S体及びR体の骨疾患に対する有効性や作用機序、安全性について比較検討を行った研究はない。そこで本研究では、エクオール鏡像異性体が骨代謝に及ぼす影響の差異と詳細な分子メカニズムを解明するとともに、骨粗鬆症モデル動物を用いて生体内での効果を比較することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to compare the properties of equol enantiomers on osteoclast formation and underlying molecular mechanisms in vitro. We also investigated the comparative effects of equol enantiomers on bone fragility in OVX mice. In the cell experiments, we demonstrated that equol enantiomers inhibited osteoclast differentiation, and (S)-equol had a stronger effect than (R)-equol. Additionally, (S)-equol induced apoptosis of mature osteoclasts and osteoblast differentiation. In the animal experiments, (S)-equol suppressed bone loss and femoral osteoclastic gene expression in OVX mice. We also found that the concentrations of (S)-equol were clearly increased in serum, tibia, liver, and kidney compared to those of (R)-equol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エクオールと骨疾患の関連については複数の疫学研究、動物実験がなされているものの、先行研究は全てS体に着目しており、S体とR体の比較検討を行った研究はない。本研究では、エクオール鏡像異性体の骨疾患に対する有効性及び安全性を比較することを目的とし、さらに詳細な作用機序を明らかにすることで、食品因子による骨疾患予防・改善メカニズムに新たな知見をもたらすものと考える。要介護の主要因である骨疾患の予防を目指す新たな食生活スタイルを提案することは、QOL向上や医療費削減等にも繋がるため、社会的意義は非常に大きい。