New training method of trunk-twist considering the relationship between trunk and lower limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutaka  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (60848539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伸張ー短縮サイクル運動 / 体幹捻転 / 3次元動作分析 / 下肢 / プライオメトリックトレーニング / バーツイスト / 骨盤 / プライオメトリクス / 伸張-短縮サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体幹がより大きな捻転トルク・トルクパワーを発揮するために必要な下肢の動力学的特性について明らかにすることによって、下肢-体幹の関係性を考慮した新しい体幹捻転のプライオメトリックトレーニングの方法論について提案することを目的とする。そのために、トレーニング試技における下肢3関節や体幹捻転のキネティクス・キネマティクス変数をバイオメカニクス的手法を用いて算出し検証する。この検証結果を踏まえ、体幹が大きな捻転トルク・トルクパワーを発揮するための下肢や体幹のふるまい方を示すことによって、新しい体幹捻転のプライオメトリックトレーニングの方法論を提案するための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the kinetic characteristics of the lower limb in helping the trunk generate greater torsional torque and torque power in the bar twist exercise. The bar twist exercise was assessed at three different knee joint angles at the beginning of the trial, i.e., deep, slight, and upright angles. The results showed that the torsional torque and torque power of the trunk were higher when the knee joint angle was slight than that when the angle was upright. Therefore, the study outcome implied that the knee joint angle at the beginning of the bar twist affected the participant’s ability to demonstrate trunk torsion torque and torque power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プライオメトリックトレーニングの特性や効果に関する研究は、上肢や下肢の運動を対象とした研究が多く、体幹の運動に関する報告はほとんどない。また、体幹は股関節にて下肢と連結しているために、体幹の発揮するトルクやトルクパワーが下肢のふるまい方によって変化する可能性がある。本研究の結果は、体幹捻転運動時において体幹が発揮するトルクやトルクパワーが下肢の姿勢に影響を受けることを示しており、体幹捻転のプライオメトリックトレーニングを実施する上で重要な知見を示したと考えられる。