Project/Area Number |
19K24323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Takaya 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (60849727)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 廃用性筋委縮 / 骨格筋萎縮 / リボソーム分解 / 廃用筋萎縮 / リボソーム / 骨格筋 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 筋タンパク質合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
怪我や疾患による身体活動量の低下により骨格筋は萎縮(廃用性筋萎縮)する。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。 本研究では、このメカニズムに対して、筋量を正に制御する筋タンパク質合成に影響を与えるリボソームの量の変化が関与している可能性を考え、これらに着目して検討を行うことで廃用性筋萎縮メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is to clarify the changes in the ribosomal degradation system during the induction of skeletal muscle atrophy. We induced disuse atrophy of the gastrocnemius muscle in mice by sciatic nerve resection and casting of the lower limbs. We found increased expression of proteins involved in ribosome degradation and decreased ribosome volume in both atrophy models. However, when the expression of ribosomal degradation proteins was suppressed by siRNA in cultured myotube cells under conditions in which dexamethasone-induced atrophy, the ribosomal content was reduced. The role of ribosomal degradation proteins in disuse skeletal muscle needs to be further elucidated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
廃用性筋萎縮の予防・改善は健康に生きていく上で必要不可欠なものである。近年、筋力トレーニングによる筋肥大にリボソーム量の増加が重要となることが明らかとなってきており、本研究は世界に先駆けてこの最新の知見を廃用性筋萎縮に応用した研究である。骨格筋の活動制限によるリボソームの分解に関わるタンパク質の発現亢進がリボソーム量に影響するといった結果も一部示され、廃用性筋萎縮のメカニズム解明につながることが期待される。