Muscle coordination system in learning process during novel walking patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kibushi Benio  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (30844998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面筋電図 / キネマティクス / 運動学習 / バイオフィードバック / 動作分析 / 筋シナジー / 歩行 / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの筋骨格系における無数の筋を制御する機構として,複数の筋をまとめて支配する筋シナジーを介した制御機構の存在が示唆されている.これまで様々な動作における筋シナジーの特性が調べられてきたが,新しい動作パターンを学習する際の筋シナジーの形成機序については解明の余地が多く残されている.本研究は,神経生理学的・計算論的手法を用い,新規歩行パターンの学習における筋シナジーの形成機序を明らかにすることを目的としている.これを達成するために,力発揮パターンや遊脚速度を変化させるような学習課題を構築し,課題を学習する過程での筋シナジーの変化を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle synergies have been proposed as a control strategy for many muscles in the human musculoskeletal system. Although it has been suggested that the concept of muscle synergies is useful in gait rehabilitation, it has not been known well how muscle synergies are modified during the learning process of a movement. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of muscle synergy modification in learning novel gait patterns by neurophysiological and computational methods. During the research period, we constructed a system that provides real-time streaming of the foot trajectory and visual feedback of the swing leg velocity during the toe-off and just before the heel strike.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究は,歩幅やストライド時間といった歩行全体に関与する指標に着目して学習を評価していたため,どの筋シナジーが学習によって変化し,貢献するのかが判別不可能であるという問題点があった.この問題の解決にあたり,足部軌道をリアルタイムストリーミングして離地時と接地直前の遊脚速度をビジュアルフィードバックするシステムの構築を行った.これにより,歩行を構成するサブタスクを学習していく過程で筋シナジーがどのように変化するかという基礎科学的知見が得られる.そしてこの概念を応用して新たなリハビリテーション方法の開発に貢献できると考えている.