Project/Area Number |
19K24325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University (2021) Yokohama College of Commerce (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 動脈圧受容器反射感受性 / 筋力トレーニング / 動脈スティフネス / 動脈圧受容器感受性 / 動脈圧受容器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈圧受容器反射は正常血圧を維持するために最も重要な調節因子であり、この反射の感受性が鈍化することで心血管疾患リスクの増大につながる。動脈圧受容器は血管の伸展を感知し、その程度に応じて血圧を調節している。近年では、動脈が伸展しやすい状態、すなわち動脈硬化度が低い者ほど動脈圧受容器感受性が高いことが分かっている。健康の保持増進として期待されている筋力トレーニングが動脈硬化を引き起こすことが明らかになっている。つまり、筋力トレーニングが動脈圧受容器反射感受性を鈍化させる可能性が考えられる。そこで、本研究は、筋力トレーニングに伴う動脈硬化が動脈圧受容器反射感受性に及ぼす影響について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study showed that the resistance-trained group demonstrated a higher arterial stiffness, lower arterial compliance, and lower arterial baroreflex sensitivity compared with the control group. In addition, arterial baroreflex sensitivity was inversely and positively correlated with the arterial stiffness and compliance, respectively (Fig 2A and B). These findings suggest that greater arterial stiffness with resistance training may blunt arterial baroreflex sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋力トレーニングが動脈硬化を引き起こすことが明らかになってから20年になり、その間に多くの研究グループがその「メカニズム」や「予防改善策」に焦点を当ててきた。しかし、この動脈硬化が及ぼす影響まで追求している研究は極めて少ない。筋力トレーニングは骨格筋量の増加および筋力の増強、ひいては寝たきりを防ぐ有効的なトレーニング様式であるため、本研究課題はより安全な筋力トレーニングの処方につながるエビデンスの提供につながると考えられる。