Project/Area Number |
19K24327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Aichi Mizuho College (2023) Kochi National College of Technology (2021-2022) Chukyo University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Osakabe Jumpei 愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (70844926)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体冷却 / 呼吸筋 / 暑熱対策 / 熱中症 / 暑熱環境 / 呼吸筋疲労 / 持久的運動能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
暑熱環境下における長時間の運動が深部体温を上昇させ,持久的運動パフォーマンスの低下や熱中症を引き起こす要因の1つとなっている.従来の研究で,運動開始前や運動中の身体冷却が体温の上昇を緩和し,持久的運動パフォーマンスを改善することが明らかとなっている.しかし,長時間の運動が呼吸筋を疲労させることからもわかるように,これも持久的運動パフォーマンスの低下を招く要因の1つといえる. そこで本研究では,暑熱環境下における持久的運動時の身体冷却が呼吸筋機能および持久的運動パフォーマンスに及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that body cooling during endurance exercise in heat may prevent a decline in endurance exercise performance.It has been considered that improved skin temperature and thermal sensation due to body cooling may contribute for preventing a decline in endurance exercise performance.In this study, we focused on respiratory muscle function, then we investigated the relationsip between body cooling and endurance exercise performance and respiratory muscle function.In the results, it is suggested that improve in endurance exercise performance due to body cooling assosiated with respiratory muscle function.However, sample size were insufficient in this study.Therefore,caution should be exercised in interpreting the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
暑熱環境下における運動時の身体冷却は、熱中症予防の観点からだけでなく、運動パフォーマンスの低下を防ぐ観点からも重要である。一方で、身体冷却によって持久的運動パフォーマンスが改善する詳細なメカニズムは不明である。メカニズムの解明は、暑熱環境下における身体冷却の意義を高めるためにも重要であると考えられる。本研究では、サンプル数が少ないものの、身体冷却による持久的運動パフォーマンスの改善に呼吸筋機能が関連している可能性が示唆された。今後、呼吸筋機能を呼吸筋トレーニングで改善することや身体冷却を実施して深部体温をコントロールする有用性について、研究が進んでいくことが期待される。