Project/Area Number |
19K24328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Asahikawa City University Junior College (2020-2023) Ritsumeikan University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Togo Masanari 旭川市立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (90846312)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アイスクリーム / 乳化した脂質 / 筋グリコーゲン / 回復 / 血糖値 / インスリン / インクレチン / 運動パフォーマンス / 急速回復 / 遊離脂肪酸 / ケトン体 / 呼吸商 / リカバリー / インスリン濃度 / GIP濃度 / 呼吸交換比 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1日に複数回の運動を実施する場合には,運動直後の栄養補給でエネルギー源である筋グリコーゲンを回復させることが重要である.先頃,糖質と乳化した脂質を含んだ食品であるアイスクリームの運動直後の摂取が筋グリコーゲンの回復食品として有効であることをインスリン分泌量増大の観点から示唆した.しかし,筋グリコーゲンがどの程度回復し,回復後の運動パフォーマンスに如何に影響を与えるかは評価できていない.本研究の目的は運動直後に必要とされる量のブドウ糖で特製したアイスクリームの摂取が,1.運動で消費した筋グリコーゲンを回復させるのか,2.回復後の運動パフォーマンス発揮に有効かを明らかとすることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to compare among the effects of ingesting glucose-containing ice cream, carbohydrate-electrolyte beverage and water immediately following exercise on subsequent endurance exercise performance two hours later. The results indicate that glucose-containing ice cream is more effective in promoting muscle glycogen recovery compared with water and carbohydrate-electrolyte beverage, but does not affect subsequent endurance exercise performance two hours later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動直後の筋グリコーゲン回復のための糖質量や栄養素の組み合わせに関する研究は様々な知見が報告されている.しかしながら,ヒトを対象に運動直後の糖質と乳化した脂質の同時摂取が筋グリコーゲンの回復に有効か否かは検証されたことはない.本研究は,糖質と乳化した脂質を含む身近な食品であるアイスクリームに着目し,運動直後のブドウ糖特製アイスクリーム摂取が筋グリコーゲンの回復に有効であることを明らかとした.この結果は,運動直後の筋グリコーゲンの回復に革新的な方法であるとともに,運動現場に即時還元可能な知見であるといえる.