The development of the brand-new transcranial static magnetic stimulation for deep brain targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Sumiya  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (70844166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 経頭蓋静磁場刺激法 / 脳深部刺激 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
医工学の発展に伴い、デバイスで脳や脊髄を刺激し神経ネットワークを可逆的に調節するニューロモデュレーションの臨床応用が進んでいる。脳深部領域は様々な疾患に関与しており、手術を必要としない非侵襲的な脳深部刺激療法の開発は社会的有用性が高い。経頭蓋静磁場刺激法(tSMS, transcranial static magnetic stimulation)は、高強度の永久磁石を頭表に留置し直下の脳皮質を抑制する。安全かつ安価であるが、神経調節に有効な磁場を脳深部領域には形成できない。本研究は、複数の静磁場を頭蓋内で合成することにより非侵襲的に脳深部を刺激できる、シン磁場刺激の開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial static magnetic field stimulation (tSMS), which uses static magnetic fields produced by a single small high-powered neodymium, iron, and boron (NdFeB) magnet placed on the scalp, can reduce the cortical excitability below the magnet. The disadvantage of tSMS is the limitation of stimulation targets. Since the magnetic field produced by tSMS decreases with the distance from the magnet, the magnetic field strength is attenuated to non-effective level in deep brain areas. The aim of this study is to develop a brand-new tSMS system which can effectively stimulate deep brain areas.
Based on the result of the simulation study, I developed a brand-new tSMS system with three NdFeB magnets disposed in contiguity with each other. I confirmed the system could produce a stronger magnetic field at a deeper area than the conventional tSMS. The brand-new tSMS system can expand the possibility of its clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核、脳幹、視床、海馬などが含まれる脳深部領域は、ニューロモデュレーションの重要な刺激部位である。深部領域を脳内電極で刺激する脳深部刺激療法(DBS, deep brain stimulation)は頑痛、パーキンソン病、振戦やジストニアの治療に用いられている。海外ではてんかん、精神疾患の治療にも応用されている。DBSは標的とする神経ネットワークを変更することで、様々な疾患の治療に応用でき、その適応はますます拡大すると考えられる。しかし、DBSは脳内電極や刺激装置を埋め込む手術が必要であり侵襲性が高い。安全かつ安価で手術を必要としない非侵襲的な脳深部刺激法の開発は社会的な有用性が高い。