Role of skeletal muscle-derived IGF-I in exercise-induced enhancement of brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Takumi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80844323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン様成長因子1 / 骨格筋 / 脳 / 臓器連関 / 情動 / 学習 / インスリン成長因子1 / 海馬 / インスリン様成長因子1 / シナプス / インスリン様成長因子 / 運動 / IGF-I
Outline of Research at the Start
運動は、脳の健康増進効果があることが報告されているが、その分子機序は明らかでない。骨格筋のインスリン様成長因子1(IGF-I)は運動により増加する。また、血中のIGF-Iは脳に輸送され、海馬の分子応答を惹起することから、運動に伴い骨格筋から分泌されたIGF-Iが血流を介して、脳で作用する可能性があるが、IGF-Iが運動における骨格筋と脳とのインタラクションの媒介因子であることを直接的に示した研究は存在しない。本研究では、骨格筋のIGF-Iが、運動による脳の健康増進を媒介している可能性を、骨格筋特異的なIGF-I欠損マウスを用いて、行動学的、生化学的、組織学的解析により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the contribution of adult skeletal muscle-derived insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-I) to brain functions, we have performed the behavioral and biochemical analysis using inducible skeletal muscle-specific IGF-I knockout (iskm-IGF-I KO) mice. In this study, we found no significant change in spontaneous locomotor activity, anxiety-like behavior, and spatial learning in iskm-IGF-I KO mice. The biochemical analysis also showed no significant effect on the expression of synaptic molecules and neural activity markers in the hippocampus of iskm-IGF-I KO mice. These results suggest the no or limited contribution of adult skeletal muscle-derived IGF-I on brain functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで間接的なエビデンスにより示唆されてきた骨格筋IGF-Iの脳機能への寄与を、成熟骨格筋特異的IGF-I欠損マウスを用いて検証した。その結果、成熟骨格筋におけるIGF-Iの欠損は、自発行動量・不安様行動・学習能力に顕著な影響を及ぼさないことが明らかとなった。また、海馬の生化学解析においても、同様に顕著な影響は観察されなかった。本研究は骨格筋による脳機能制御の分子機序におけるIGF-I以外の分子の重要性を示唆するとともに、骨格筋-脳の臓器連関を検証する研究のモデルデザインとなり得る点で学術的・社会的意義を持つと考えられる。