Beneficial effects of artificial sweeteners on glucose metabolism and skeletal muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Taiki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (10845506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工甘味料 / 骨格筋 / 耐糖能異常 / アセスルファムK / スクラロース / 糖尿病関連指標 / マウス / 身体組成 / 二重標識水 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病や肥満患者にとって人工甘味料は摂取カロリーを減少させながら,甘味を感じることができる有用なものである.しかしながら,体脂肪や糖尿病リスクの増加などその作用については未だ解明されていない部分も多く,また人工甘味料の骨格筋に対する作用は報告されていない.本研究では人工甘味料摂取により骨格筋量ならびにエネルギー代謝を含む骨格筋機能及びマイオカイン糖代謝マーカーを調べることによって,人工甘味料が骨格筋に与える作用を解明するとともに運動の効果との関連性も明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial sweeteners that are valuable for especially diabetics and obesity patients be able to feel sweetness while reducing calorie intake. So many foods use a variety of low-calorie artificial sweeteners instead of high-calorie sugar. In particular, the effects of artificial sweeteners on skeletal muscle, which is deeply involved in glucose metabolism, obesity and/or diabetes , has not been reported. In this study, we reported the effects of artificial sweetener intake on glucose metabolism markers, skeletal muscle mass, and skeletal muscle synthesis markers. It has been reported that long-term artificial sweetener intake may show opposite results depending on the concentration. Administration of high-concentration artificial sweeteners and administration has shown the potential to increase skeletal muscle mass and skeletal muscle synthesis markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工甘味料は広く普及しており多くの食品に使用されているものの、その効果の全容は不明な点が多い。また、人工甘味料の種類により吸収経路が異なり、摂取量や期間による影響もあり効果の一貫した回答が得られていない。人工甘味料が骨格筋へ影響を与えることはほとんど知られておらず、本研究では、近年使用頻度が高まっている2つの人工甘味料に着目し、その血糖県連指標並びに骨格筋に対する影響を明らかにした。今後はさらに運動との組み合わせを検証していく必要性がある。