Project/Area Number |
19K24334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Nobukazu KASAI 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (60845874)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低酸素 / 高強度運動 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 低酸素トレーニング / トレーニング科学 / グリコーゲン / スポーツ科学 / スプリント / トレーニング / 無酸素性能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低酸素環境下において高強度(スプリント)運動を実施する「低酸素トレーニング」は、通常酸素環境下で実施する同様のトレーニングと比較して無酸素性能力を改善することが報告されている。しかし、低酸素環境下における動脈血酸素飽和度(SpO2)の低下の程度には個人差が大きく、一律の酸素濃度を用いた場合では実際の低酸素負荷(相対的負荷)が個人間で異なることが予想される。したがって、本研究では、SpO2を考慮した低酸素環境下における運動・トレーニングが無酸素性能力の改善に及ぼす効果を明らかにし、SpO2を用いた至適な低酸素トレーニングプログラムを新たに提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study determined the effect of difference in inspired oxygen during sprint exercise on arterial oxygen saturation (SpO2) and metabolic responses. There was no significant relationship between blood lactate. Moreover, the present study was designed to investigate the difference of SpO2 during sprint training under hypoxia on muscle oxygen consumption and muscle blood flow. No significant relationships between changes in SpO2 and muscle oxygen consumption and muscle blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、動脈血酸素飽和度(SpO2)を考慮した低酸素環境下における運動・トレーニングが無酸素性能力の改善に及ぼす効果を明らかにし、SpO2を用いた効率的な低酸素トレーニングプログラムを新たに提案することを目的に研究を実施してきた。高強度運動時のSpO2の応答には個人差が非常に大きく、低酸素トレーニングプログラムを作成する上での体系的なSpO2の基準を示すことができなかった。今後は低酸素刺激の個人差を引き起こす要因を明らかにし、低酸素トレーニングをより安全かつ効率的に実践するトレーニングプログラムの作成が求められる。