Project/Area Number |
19K24340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 統計モデリング / 非凸性 / 推定アルゴリズム / 実データ解析 / 非凸最適化 / 収束保証 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,実データの諸問題に対応しようとすると自然と現れる非凸性に基づく統計モデリングを対象とし,そのパラメータ推定のための非凸最適化アルゴリズムに対して,収束保証を与えることである.既存の非凸最適化アルゴリズムの,理論的な適用範囲を拡張を行うだけでなく,統計モデリングの段階でアルゴリズムと親和性の高いモデリングを考えることで,統計モデリングと最適化両者の良さを打ち消すことなくデータ解析を行う統計モデリングを可能にしたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study statistical modeling based on the non-convexity that naturally arises when dealing with problems in real data analysis. The research aimed to simultaneously achieve not only statistical properties but also efficiency of the estimation algorithm. i) In a study of estimation algorithms for skew-normal distributions, we succeeded in deriving an update formula that naturally includes an momentum term that generally accelerates estimation. Numerical experiments have shown that our estimation algorithm can perform in less computation time compared with conventional estimation algorithms. ii) We have incorporated a geographically weighted regression model into the farrington algorithm used in excess mortality. It allows inferences to be made even with small amounts of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歪正規分布はそのモデリングの柔軟性から広い分野ですでに使われており、今回の研究により短時間での推定が可能になったため、より大規模なデータにも適用可能である。 超過死亡推定のために用いられているFarringtonアルゴリズムを少ないデータでも推定できるように拡張を行ったことで、データを大量に習得ができない状況や、対象の事象が初期の段階でも、本アルゴリズムを適用することで推定が可能になった。