Project/Area Number |
19K24341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Yutaka 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60845527)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低消費電力設計 / 近似コンピューティング / クリティカルパス・アイソレーション / ビット幅削減 / 適応的電圧制御 / 高信頼設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半導体プロセス微細化に伴い、回路性能のばらつきが顕在化しており、従来の VLSI (超大規模集積回路) 設計では、AC (近似コンピューティング) 回路の計算品質を保ちつつ省電力化と高性能化を推進することが困難である。 本研究では、AC 回路の省電力効果を最大限高める、計算品質を自律制御可能な設計パラダイムの実現を目指す。VLSI 自身が電源電圧を自律的に制御する設計技術である AVS (適応的電圧制御) を AC 回路設計に応用して、AVS と AC の一体最適設計手法を構築し、既存設計技術では成し得なかった高性能かつ省電力なコンピューティング技術の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work proposed a design methodology that saves the power dissipation under voltage over-scaling (VOS), which is one of the approximate computing techniques aiming at low-power design. The key idea of the proposed design methodology is to combine critical path isolation (CPI) and bit-width scaling (BWS) under the constraint of computational quality. Thanks to the co-design optimization, the proposed design dramatically reduces the supply voltage and power dissipation while satisfying the quality constraint. Evaluation result show that CPI and BWS are highly compatible, and they significantly enhance the efficacy of VOS. In a case study of GPGPU processor, the proposed design saves the power dissipation by 51.2% at most. This work also confirmed that the proposed design made the significant power savings even when operating at different PVTA corners. Thus, such a variation-tolerant design can be useful for self-tuning design such as adaptive voltage scaling (AVS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「回路自身が計算品質を自律制御する」設計技術を見据えており、これは「最も悪い性能の回路に合わせる」従来設計技術とは本質的に異なるものである。本研究で構想する設計技術が完成した暁には、既存研究が抱える「性能ばらつきにより電力効率及び処理性能が大幅に低下する」問題を根本的に解決する。本研究では、計算品質を低電力動作下においても担保し、柔軟な自律制御を実現するための、集積回路の設計手法を提案した。評価実験により、提案設計が異なる動作環境 (電源電圧、温度など)において省電力効果を発揮できることを実験的に確認し、自律性能制御 VLSI (超大規模集積回路) への応用に期待できる成果を得た。