Construction of Meta-PKI by Distributed Ledger Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shohei Kakei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70846302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公開鍵基盤 / 認証局 / 横断認証 / スマートコントラクト / 分散型台帳技術 / ブロックチェーン / Hyperledger Fabric / 分散台帳技術 / 相互認証 / 認証基盤 / Cyber Physical System / 機械学習 / Trusted Platform Module
Outline of Research at the Start
異分野のデータを連携して得られる知見が,社会課題の解決や技術革新に資すると見込まれている.なりすましや否認を防ぎ,公正なデータ取引を促進するには,データ取引の主体の本人性の保証が必要不可欠である.本人性は公開鍵基盤(Public Key Infrastructure,PKI)における認証局により保証されるが,認証局でセキュリティ侵害が発生した場合,本人性の保証が失われることとなる.
本研究は,メタPKIという概念を導入し,認証局を分散させて自律的に連携させることで,セキュリティ侵害に対する耐性を高める.そこで,分散台帳技術と機械学習を用いて,従来,人手で行われていた認証局の連携の自動化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the data distribution infrastructures that interconnect various devices, it is expected to be created added value through the collaboration of data from different fields. Public key infrastructures (PKIs) are widely used to guaranetee the identity of devices on the Internet, but it is necessary to assume absolute trust in a certification authority, which is the foundation of PKI. Aiming for an infrastructure that supports the interconnection of various devices, we have developed a meta-PKI, which is a decentralized authentication infrastructure that decentralizes the trust points of a certification authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様なデバイス・サービスの信頼性を保証しながら相互接続を支える基盤を目指して,本研究では認証局の信頼点を分散する分散型の認証基盤であるメタPKIの開発を行った.認証局を相互に接続する仕組みとして横断認証技術が利用できるが,その実施判断は各認証局で統一できる必要がある.本研究では,横断認証の枠組みをスマートコントラクトで実現することで,全体で統一された基準のもとで横断認証することが可能となる.