Study on a multimodal psychological state estimation robust to tourist attribute differences and environmental noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (90809708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心理状態推定 / 感情認識 / 満足度推定 / 観光 / スマートシティ / ウェアラブルコンピューティング / ユビキタスコンピューティング / IoT / 行動分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,観光客が観光を行う際に「どのような心理的状態(感情・満足度)となるか」を推定する手法の考案に取り組む.観光客の心理状態推定の手がかりとして観光中の「仕草」に着目しているが,ノイズの多い屋外環境における心理的コンテキスト推定(課題1)と観光客の観光を阻害しない簡易なデータ収集方法(課題2)の課題を解決しなければならない.本研究では,仕草の表出メカニズムを実データ分析に基づき明らかにするとともに,環境ノイズの状態に応じた特徴量選択・補完アルゴリズムの開発を通して,これらの課題を解決するロバストな心理状態推定モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a statistical analysis of data obtained from subjects of multiple nationalities, it was clarified that the method of estimating the psychological state of tourists based on their unconscious behavior during sightseeing is affected by their attributes (nationality in this study). Furthermore, through the analysis of the importance of the cues (features), we found that environmental factors (temperature, humidity, and air pressure) contribute to the estimation of the psychological state. Finally, we built a new model for estimating the psychological state of tourists that takes these factors into account. This model was evaluated by collecting data from 24 people of various nationalities, and the results showed that the model could be estimated with the same accuracy as the previous results, i.e., the robustness was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に測定が難しい観光中の観光客の心理状態を、IoT(ウェアラブルデバイスやスマートフォン)センサを用いることで推定する手法を構築したことは、今後ますます需要が高まると想定されるスマートツーリズムの実現に向けての重要な社会的意義を持つと考える。さらに本研究では、観光客の属性(特に、国籍)によって観光中の仕草が異なることから推定に影響をおよぼすことを実データによって明らかにするとともに、環境要因という新たな手がかりを推定モデルに加えることによる推定精度向上の可能性を示しており、これは学術的にも意義があると考える。