Project/Area Number |
19K24347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Takafumi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (70848522)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Image processing / Versatile video coding / Machine learning / 動画像符号化 / 機械学習 / Versatile Video Coding |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AI・IoT環境が普及される中、動画像は情報伝達の方法として、今後も大きな役割を担っています。そして、正確かつ精細な動画像を提供するために、符号化技術は身近にある様々なデバイスに実装されています。次世代の符号化技術では、並列処理が困難であることから、超高解像度への応用が益々難題となっており、特にハードウェア実装容易度の面から抜本的な解決方法が必要です。本研究では、ハードウェア実装の容易化を達成しつつ、高圧縮な新規符号化構造を確立するために、分析回路と符号化回路の二つに分けて符号化を行うことで解決します。本研究を完遂することで、AI・IoT・5Gと呼ばれる次世代の社会基盤環境へ大きく貢献します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the spread of edge environments for AI and IoT, moving images will continue to play a major role as a method of information transmission. Recently, codec technology is implemented to various devices around us in order to provide accurate and detailed moving images. In the next-generation coding technology, parallel processing and application to ultra-high resolution are difficult. Therefore, a drastic solution is required especially from the viewpoint of hardware implementation. By completing this work, it will be possible to design a dedicated IC chip that combines the technologies of the next-generation coding method and artificial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究では、動画像符号化と人工知能を組み合わせた手法は提案されていた。しかし、先行研究で提案された方法は、動画像符号化の効率を向上する半面、人工知能回路がより複雑になることからハードウェアへの実装が困難となっていた。本課題に対して、本研究では人工知能回路の提案と動画像符号化に対する親和性の評価を実施した。この課題を解決することで、社会で利用される電子デバイスの映像処理が、今後さらに効率的に実現できることが期待される。