Project/Area Number |
19K24352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 無線ネットワーク / 電波 / 干渉除去技術 / Backscatter / 高信頼ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,干渉除去技術とBackscatter技術を用いた自己干渉除去による低遅延無線通信と,外来干渉除去による高信頼無線ネットワークを設計する.研究の進めるにあたり,まず設計した手法を確率点過程などで理論的に基礎特性を評価する.次に,得られた基礎的特性を用いて設計手法を改善して,シミュレーションにより性能評価する.さらに,手法の性能について実機への実装および実験を行って詳細に性能評価する予定である.最終的には,広島市内の土砂災害の恐れがある斜面の無線モニタリングネットワークにおいて実証実験を行う事を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a need for wireless networks that can exchange information accurately and quickly in order to integrate real and virtual spaces. The applicant has conducted this research with the aim of realizing a comfortable and safe space for humans by merging real space and flexible virtual space in an outdoor environment. We have developed a fundamental mechanism that contributes to low latency and high reliability of wireless networks by using interference cancellation techniques, and have shown that it improves the performance of wireless networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存のISMバンドを用いた無線センサネットワークによる実空間と仮想空間融合の取り組みでは,信頼性が低く遅延が大きいという問題があった.具体的には,これまでの無線ネットワークの研究では,干渉除去技術などの各種無線物理層技術が個別に単一ネットワークの大容量化のみを目指して検討されてきた.しかしながら,実際の環境では,容量の問題だけではなく,外来の干渉波による信頼性の低下や,遅延の増大が問題となる. 本研究では,コストの観点から携帯電話網を用いる事ができないISMバンドを用いた無線ネットワークにおいて,高信頼・低遅延性を実現する無線ネットワークの構築の一助となる結果をえた.