Project/Area Number |
19K24353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エッジコンピューティング / コネクテッドカー / 自動運転 / ネットワーク制御 / モバイル網 / ハンドオフ / IoT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の超高齢化と労働人口の減少が進む中で、自動車の自動運転技術を実現することは極めて重要である。本研究では、コネクテッドカーが高速道路を80km/h以上で走行する際に大規模計算機基盤との接続が不安定になるという課題に対し、高速移動時の自動運転制御の安定性を向上するためのネットワーク制御方式の研究を行う。携帯電話基地局のエリア切り替え(ハンドオフ)時に通信品質が劣化しやすいため、複数の通信事業者のネットワーク帯域を合成させる工夫と、電波強度や位置情報からハンドオフのタイミングを予測する工夫により、高速移動時の通信遅延時間を200%以上高速化する技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Connected cars generate a huge amount of Internet of Things (IoT) sensor information called Controller Area Network (CAN) data. Although each CAN data packet is very small, a connected car generates thousands of CAN data packets per second. Therefore, real-time CAN data collection from connected cars to a cloud system is one of the most challenging problems in the current IoT. In this paper, we propose an Edge computing-enhanced network Redundancy Elimination service (EdgeRE) for CAN data collection. In developing EdgeRE, we design a CAN data compression architecture that combines in-vehicle computers, edge datacenters, and a public cloud system. EdgeRE includes the idea of a hierarchical data compression and dynamic data buffering at edge datacenters for real-time CAN data collection. Across a wide range of field tests with connected cars and an edge computing testbed, we show that the EdgeRE reduces the bandwidth usage by 88% and the number of packets by 99%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コストの安い既存の携帯電話網を自動運転に活用するという点で研究成果の実現性が高く、コネクテッドカーが高速移動する際の携帯電話網の通信品質の安定化、高信頼化に役立つ通信プロトコルを実現するという点で社会への波及効果が期待できる。また、本研究は、先進国だけでなく、携帯電話網の通信品質が不安定な発展途上国において自動運転の早期実用化につながるため、社会的に大きな意味を持つ。