An adaptive cooperative mechanism for stable autonomous operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Akashi Osamu  国立情報学研究所, 学術ネットワーク研究開発センター, 特任教授 (60841202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自律制御 / BGP経路情報 / 分散協調 / 統合解析 / ネットワークオペレーション / 自律運用 / 協調制御
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑化・自動化の進むインターネットの安定した自律運用化に向けて,インターネット全体のグローバルな制御は仮定せず,自組織が環境に応じて他の近傍管理ドメインと協調して,分散観測,統合解析,防御動作を有効的に行う手法を提案し,定量評価を行い有効性を確認する.
本研究では特に経路障害の協調防御に注目し,観測・解析・防御の各戦略を機械学習の手法も用いて分散環境上で決定・実行し,フィードバックループを通して最適化する手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet is the collection of Autonomous Systems (ASs), which are connected by exchanging network reachability information using BGP. It is considered as the AS graph where ASs are nodes and edges connecting ASs are BGP peering relations. The route-hijack problem is still one of the major inter-AS routing-management issues and is important to analyze its behavior. This paper focuses on the analysis and quantification of the effectiveness of cooperative hijack-prevention strategies from the viewpoint of locally available adjacency relations of cooperative ASs. Neighboring ASs are organized into multiple clusters based on their own local decisions. Simulations that use inferred Internet AS-relation graphs show that simple cooperative strategies are sufficiently effective for the route-hijack prevention and their effects differ based on applied cooperative strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットは分散システムであり,中央集権的な制御は難しい.現在においても重要な経路ハイジャック等,経路異常に対して,局所的な接続関係等の情報を用いて情報を共有し,その防御を行うのが現実的な解となる.しかしながら,局所的な情報のみを用いたどのような協調の仕方が有効であるのか,さらに定量的にどの程度有効であるのかは不明であり,これをBGP経路情報の接続関係をベースに定量的に解析することは重要である.