Real-time ensemble data assimilation for urban wind simulation using GPU supercomputers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuta  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (10851016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords格子ボルツマン法 / 都市風況 / LES / アンサンブル計算 / LBM / GPU / アンサンブルデータ同化 / AMR
Outline of Research at the Start
建築物が密集する都市部における汚染物質拡散予報を実現するため、GPUで高速に計算できる格子ボルツマン法に基づく風況解析の実時間アンサンブルデータ同化手法を開発する。既往研究では都市部2km四方・1m解像度の実時間計算が達成されているが、計算には百台規模の並列計算を要している。アンサンブル計算に基づくデータ同化手法を導入するためには1ケースの計算規模を数GPU程度に抑える必要がある。本課題では、AMR法の高度化により要求GPU数を既往研究の10分の1以下まで低減するとともに、アンサンブルデータ同化手法を導入し、汚染物質の高精度拡散予測システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded the development towards the ensemble data assimilation for urban wind and pollutant dispersion with several meter resolution based on the lattice Boltzmann method. First, we implemented the ensemble calculation with MPI to systematically increase the size of ensembles into over 100. Using this code, we evaluated the ensemble statistics, and found the following: (1) The histogram of wind speed follows a Gaussian distribution, but the histogram of pollutant concentration does not show a Gaussian distribution, but a log-normal type distribution with values near zero appearing frequently. (2) Evaluation of the covariance of the wind speed showed that, the several meters-resolution urban wind simulation requires the data assimilation with the time-averaged values of wind speed rather than the instantaneous values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンサンブルデータ同化は、気象庁の天気予報などで既に実用化された技術であるが、天気予報などの広域の計算で用いられる格子解像度は数100m~数kmである。一方で本研究では、都市部の局所風況を対象として、数mの解像度格子を用いている。このような高解像度格子では、従来見えなかった高周波・高波数の変動(乱流)が含まれるため、これまでのデータ同化手法を系統的に適用することができるかどうか自明ではなかった。本研究により、都市風況では、瞬時値は乱流の影響を強く受けるため、都市風況にデータ同化を適用するためには瞬時値の代わりに時間平均値を同化する手法を新たに開発する必要があることが明らかになった。