Establishment of gRNA design method for gene therapy by avoiding mutations based on population genome data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takaho  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70853167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / エピジェネティクス / データベース / 転写因子認識配列 / 細胞型 / 一塩基多型 / 集団ゲノム解析 / 創薬 / 遺伝子治療 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年蓄積されてきた集団ゲノムデータを用い、変異の影響を避けてより広い患者層で薬効が期待できるCRISPR/Cas9 guide RNA(gRNA)配列の設計手法の確立を目指す。gRNAを用いた遺伝子治療では、gRNAがゲノム上の相補的な標的配列にハイブリダイズして疾患原因遺伝子の発現低下などを引き起こし薬効が発揮される。gRNAの配列設計は情報科学の課題として数多く研究されてきたが、従来法では変異などゲノム配列の個人差を考慮していないという問題があった。本研究では集団ゲノムデータに基づくことで奏功患者層を拡大することができるgRNA設計手法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity of recognition sequences in transcription factors is important for gene expression regulation. In this project, we applied our MOCCS to about 100,000 ChIP-seq data collected in ChIP-Atlas in order to capture the diversity of transcription factor recognition sequences that could not be captured by conventional methods. Using our approach, we analyzed the recognition sequences of each transcription factor and their binding specificity scores in various cell types, and revealed the diversity of transcription factor recognition sequences in each cell type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、様々な細胞型における各転写因子の認識配列とその結合特異性スコアを解析し、細胞型ごとの転写因子認識配列の多様性が明らかとなった。本研究結果で得られた知見は、転写因子を標的とした創薬など応用面にも貢献し得る。そして、本研究結果で得られた知見を社会発信するために、現在、生物種や細胞型による転写因子認識配列の多様性を閲覧・比較できるデータベースを構築している。論文投稿の準備も行っている。本研究課題の期間終了後も、種間・細胞型間の転写因子認識配列の比較と転写調節共益因子の同定や変異の影響予測などの応用に発展させることを目指す。