Quantitative elucidation of sensory adaptation to repeated multimodal stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hachisuka Satori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (50849221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチモーダル刺激 / 感覚的強度 / 繰り返し提示 / 記憶定着率 / 感受性変化 / オンライン実験環境 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 人間計測
Outline of Research at the Start
人間への情報提示には感覚刺激が用いられるが、その有効性を低減させる要因の一つである人間の感受性変化(慣れ・飽き)について、基本的特性を解明することを目的とする。本研究では「マルチモーダル刺激を繰り返し提示した場合に人間の感受性はどのように変化するか」という問いと「マルチモーダル刺激には刺激量増大に有効な組み合わせがあるか」という2つの学術的問いに対して、人間が単一刺激とマルチモーダル刺激に感じる強度の違い、またマルチモーダル刺激の組み合わせ(視覚と聴覚、聴覚と触覚など)による強度の違いに着目し、これらの感覚刺激を複数回繰り返して人間に提示した場合の感受性変化について基本的な知見を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the basic knowledge of the sensitivity change by repeated presentation of multimodal stimuli, which are considered to have high stimulus intensity to alert and prevent drowsiness. As a result of the efforts of this study, we have not established an index that excludes individual differences. However, we found that the use of multimodal stimuli with high sensory intensity in each individual may be effective in improving the memory retention rate. In addition, multimodal stimuli with high sensory intensity in each individual have a minor change in sensitivity regarding memory retention rate than other stimuli. The memory retention rate tends to be maintained even when repeated presentations are performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺激への慣れや飽きといった人の特性は、刺激の持つ情報提示および注意喚起効果を低減させる要因となるため、車両や機械の操作など人を含むシステムの安全面や有用性を検討する上で課題となっている。本研究では、繰り返し提示による刺激への感受性変化について基本的知見の解明を目的とした。取組み結果より、汎用性のある人の基本特性解明には至っていないが、記憶定着率の向上と刺激の感覚的強度の関係性が明らかになった。本結果は人と機械のインタフェース改善の他、教育場面など人同士のコミュニケーションにおいても高い有用性が期待される。