Project/Area Number |
19K24363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nanami Takuya 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90830787)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シリコン神経ネットワーク / 神経模倣情報処理 / 神経模倣システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
昆虫の視覚神経系は、哺乳類の視覚神経系と比較してわずかな神経規模にもかかわらず、迅速な外敵の認識、複雑な図形認識、自身の動きの推定、といった高度な視覚情報処理を行うことが知られている。本研究の目的は、近年急速に明らかになりつつある昆虫の視覚神経系の構造を再現することで、昆虫の視覚神経系が持つ高度かつ効率的な情報処理を実現する神経模倣情報処理システムを構築することである。構築するシステムは、省サイズ・低消費電力で視覚情報処理を行うため、産業応用、特に小型ロボットやIoTのエッジコンピューティング等への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The visual nervous system of insects is known to perform advanced visual information processing, such as rapid recognition of external enemies, complex figure recognition, and estimation of its own movement, despite its small scale compared to the mammalian visual nervous system. In this study, we developed the basic technology for realizing an electronic circuit system that can reproduce the visual nervous system of insects. We developed a digital silicon neuron technology that faithfully reproduces insect neurons, and implemented it on a field programmable gate array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、昆虫の神経系をデジタル演算回路上で効率よく再現する為の技術開発を行った。本研究の成果は、昆虫の視覚神経系を模倣し、少ない消費エネルギーで効率よく視覚情報の処理を行う人工システムの実現へと発展することが期待できる。昆虫の視覚神経系は高度な視覚情報処理機能を持つため、小型ロボットやドローン等様々な産業応用が期待できる。また、神経系の情報処理機構解明のためのシミュレータとしての用途が期待できる。