Study on construction and transfer of knowledge graphs from heterogeneous data for predicting traffic problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Egami Shusaku  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (20846000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナレッジグラフ / オントロジー / セマンティックWeb / 航空交通管理 / 相互運用性 / 交通問題 / 情報統合
Outline of Research at the Start
都市交通環境における問題予測には,建造物の位置や形状などの構造的特徴,施設の種類やイベントおよび背景などの意味的・社会的特徴,地上気象や地形などの自然環境的な特徴などを複合的に考慮する必要がある.さらに航空路においては洋上気象,空域制限,空港状況,飛行計画などについても考慮する必要がある.本研究では,交通問題に関連する様々なデータをナレッジグラフとして統合し,このデータを基に交通問題発生を予測する手法を提案する.また,未観測地域やデータの蓄積が不十分な課題に対して転移学習による横展開を検討し,航空交通や海上交通などの広く交通問題の予測にも適用可能な手法の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study integrated traffic-related heterogeneous data as a knowledge graph (KG) and made it possible to search heterogeneous information and predict traffic problems. In air traffic management (ATM), there is a problem in terms of semantic interoperability between heterogeneous information systems. In this study, we proposed a method for enriching semantic interoperability in ATM by KG technologies. As a result, we confirmed that the proposed method integrated ATM-related data at the spatiotemporal conceptual level and enabled the inference search of problems occurring on air routes. On the other hand, traffic-related information is accumulated in different formats, even in a large private area such as a campus. Therefore, we proposed a method to analyze and predict traffic problems by integrating heterogeneous information as KG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる場所で集積される異なるデータでは,語彙,対象範囲,粒度,設計における視点などが異なるため,異種情報間の横断的な連携と問題予測等へ効果的な応用が困難である.本研究はこの問題を解決するため,概念間の関係を明示的に記述するオントロジーの構築・マッピング・応用の手法の提案しており,学術的な意義があると考える.さらに,航空交通情報共有基盤のテストシステムへの導入により,実用性についても考察しており,社会的意義があると考える.