Does noise affect biodiversity? : the relative and interactive effects of noise and habitat fragmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Senzaki Masayuki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (10845514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords騒音汚染 / 生息地の分断化 / 鳥類 / 種数・個体数 / 感覚汚染因子 / 感覚生態学 / 交通騒音 / 分断化 / 生物多様性 / 鳥類群集
Outline of Research at the Start
人為活動に伴う生物多様性の喪失の抑制は、人類共通の喫緊の課題である。従来、生物多様性の広域評価では、生息地の分断化の影響が強調されてきた。しかし近年、分断化としばしば同時に生じる環境汚染源である交通騒音が、動物の行動や群集構造に影響することが分かってきた。そこで本研究では、北海道勇払平野の分断化の程度が異なる複数の森林景観で、鳥類群集を対象に騒音の再生実験を行う。そして、鳥類の種数・個体数への騒音と分断化の影響力を比較し、分断化の程度に応じて騒音の影響力が異なるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthropogenic noise has now attracted much attention as a driver of global biodiversity loss. However, we know little about the relative ecological impacts of noise and habitat fragmentation, which has long been considered a major driver of global biodiversity loss. Here, using a phantom road experiment, we compared the relative effects of noise and habitat fragmentation on forest bird communities (total abundance and species richness) in 10 1ha forest plots with varied fragmentation indices in Yufutsu plain, northern Japan. Results showed that experimental noise exposure resulted in 50.6% (5.97 birds) and 60.7% (2.90 species) reductions of total bird abundance and species richness, respectively. By contrast, habitat fragmentation resulted in a 46.7% reduction of total bird abundance. These results provide the first experimental evidence that the ecological impacts of noise could be larger than those by habitat fragmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は森林性鳥類群集への騒音の影響が生息地の分断化よりも大きいことを野外操作実験により世界で初めて実証した。このことから、効果的な生物多様性保全を進めるためには、現在は分断化されていない静かな景観を優先的に保全していく必要があること、生息地の分断化だけでなく騒音への対策も行う必要があること、そうした対策の実施によって景観内の生物多様性が大きく回復する可能性があることが明らかになった。