Extraction and High-Resolution Analysis of Anomalies in Land Surface Temperature during Extreme Heat in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuhei  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (30845102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsひまわり8号 / 地表面温度 / 猛暑 / ひまわり8号 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年夏季の東アジア猛暑発生時における地表面温度状態を、地球環境観測衛星「ひまわり8号」を用いて高頻度かつ高空間分解能で推定する手法を開発し、温度が極端化した異常地域の実態を解明することを目的とする。まず、曇天時における地表面温度観測の欠損やノイズを熱力学モデルにより補間・補正し、解析可能なデータの大幅増加・整備を行う。その後、日本および朝鮮半島における地表面温度異常地域の抽出と定量化を行う。抽出された温度異常地域を機械学習によって高空間分解能化し、その詳細な時空間形態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the 2018 heat-wave that occurred around Japan and Korea, the land surface temperature (LST) were retrieved frequently (10 min) using Himawari-8 data, and the areas which had high anomaly of LST were extracted and analyzed. Regarding the vegetation area, it was found that the diurnal waveform of the LST retrieved from Himawari-8 changed due to vegetation stress. Regarding urban areas, it was found that areas where the temperature rises significantly during 2018 heat-wave were affected not only by land-use with low thermal inertia, but also by altitude and distance from the ocean, that is, meteorological factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植生域の解析で得られた結果:ひまわり8号を用いた地表面温度の高頻度観測が、植生ストレスの検出に応用できる可能性を初めて示したものであり、森林・農地における「植生の健康診断」への貢献が期待できる。
都市域の解析で得られた結果:猛暑で都市の熱環境がどれだけ悪化するかを、気温ではなく人間の体感温度に近い物理量である地表面温度で初めて調べた研究である。本成果は、今後地球温暖化によって発生頻度が増加する猛暑の影響が加わった際の都市の暑熱環境に関する重要な基礎資料となることが期待される。