Understanding iodine dynamics via sludge in Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Owari Satoko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50846350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東京湾 / ヘドロ / ヨウ素 / 間隙水 / 海底堆積物 / 有機物 / 堆積物間隙水 / 有機物量 / 海洋堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋沿岸に堆積するヘドロは,藻類をはじめとする有機物を時空間的に高い集積効率をもって濃集する.そのため,生物親和性の高いヨウ素も藻類中に取り込まれた形で,同様にヘドロに濃集する.本研究では,小規模かつ,局所的に分布するがゆえに,現在まで海洋システムのヨウ素動態やヨウ素鉱床の議論に組み込まれてこなかった,沿岸に堆積するヘドロがもつヨウ素の“時間的・空間的な集積効率の高さ”に着目し,特に有機物負荷の高い生活・工業排水が流入する東京湾において,ヘドロを介したヨウ素の動態や,その濃集効率を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodine is a natural resource that is about 90 % dependent on production from Chile and Japan. To clarify where the next generation of iodine mine will develop, this study has evaluated the potential of sludge in Tokyo Bay, which is strongly affected by man-made drainage, to concentrate iodine. In Tokyo Bay, sludge with high organic matter content was developed due to the influence of artificial drainage, methane and iodine, which have high affinity with organic matter, were found in higher concentrations just below the seafloor compared to seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ヨウ素利用の需要が高まる中で、ヨウ素鉱床の分布が著しく偏ることから、生産の増加は容易でない。ヨウ素鉱床の負荷平準化のため、東京湾のヘドロがヨウ素を濃集する可能性に着目した。ヨウ素の回収は、かん水のくみ上げによる地盤沈下を伴うことがあり、ヘドロからヨウ素を回収できれば環境負荷を抑えることにも貢献できる。ヘドロは、水銀やヒ素を吸着するため、環境問題として認識されてきた。近年はヘドロから有毒物質を回収する技術も発達し、これらを回収する過程でヨウ素も同様に回収することができれば、環境保全と資源開発を並列して行うことができ、持続利用可能な資源としてヨウ素を回収・利用することにも貢献できる。