Project/Area Number |
19K24382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Rei 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00802654)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生態系サービス / 文化的サービス / レクリエーション / 審美的価値 / ソーシャルメディア分析 / ビッグデータ / 機械学習 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生態系サービスの持続的な利用に向けた生態系管理を実現するためには、生態系のどのような要素がそれぞれの生態系サービスを生み出しているのかを定量的に評価することが必須である。本研究では、ビッグデータを用いた文化的サービス利用の時空間変動パターンの分析を行う。さらに、カタクリやミズバショウといった春植物の分布および開花期間データとの関係性を分析し、文化的サービスを生み出す鍵となる生態系の要素を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed geo-tagged photos posted on social media to reveal following questions; (1) Is there a significant increase in the number of posts (i.e., increased number of cultural service users) during flowering periods around the colonies of beautiful spring plants (Hepatica nobilis, Lysichiton camtschatcensis, Erythronium japonicum)? (2) Does the content of the posted photo (content of cultural service usage) change seasonally? As a result, this study showed that the flowering of spring plants (1) contributed little to the increase in the number of users of cultural services, and (2) contributed significantly to the qualitative aspect of the use of cultural services (i.e., what kind of ecosystem elements are enjoyed by visitors).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性の保全や生態系管理の結果、私たちの暮らしにどのような良いこと(生態系サービス)が得られるのかを明らかにすることは、保全の効果を正しく評価し、どのような環境政策を進めるのかを決定する上で重要である。本研究の結果は、春植物の群生地を保全・管理することは観光客の増加という直接的な効果よりも訪問者が春植物を撮影・観察することによる満足度の増加など、訪問の質を向上させる効果が大きい可能性があり、保全の効果を訪問者数の増減のみで評価することの危険性を示唆している。