Project/Area Number |
19K24386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Ioki Keiko 武蔵野大学, 工学部, 講師 (70838705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 熱帯山地林 / 人為攪乱 / 生物多様性 / ボルネオ / LANDSAT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱帯地方の山岳地帯に分布する熱帯山地林は、現在開発により地球上で面積が著しく減少している生態系である。そこでの無計画な伐採や土地改変を防ぐため、適切な保全・管理計画を立てることが急務の課題である。本研究では、焼畑や伐採などさまざまな人為攪乱を受けたマレーシア・ボルネオ島の熱帯山地多雨林において、過去にあった攪乱の頻度や強度が樹種構成の回復度に与える影響を明らかにする。得られた結果をもとに、保全優先度の高い森林を含むエリアを把握し、熱帯山地林保全・管理のためのゾーニングの提案につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid deforestation and degradation of tropical montane forests attributed to anthropogenic activities, appropriate conservation planning is urgently needed. Here, we compared tree community composition of secondary forests in Malaysia, which experienced different anthropogenic disturbances. We also investigated the use of metrics from Landsat time series change detection algorithm to identify characteristics of disturbances and their linkage to the recovery of tree community composition. Among derived metrics, time since disturbance, magnitude of disturbance, distance to undisturbed forests, and year to recovery were significantly related with the similarity in community composition. Our results suggest that spectral trajectories from Landsat time series can serve as a useful predictor of community composition change in recovering tropical montane forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究事例の多い熱帯低地林に比べ、熱帯山地林では撹乱の影響や森林の回復に関する基礎的な情報が不足している。本研究では熱帯山地林において木本の属レベルでの群集組成が森林の回復を表す重要な指標となることが明らかとなり、さらに回復期にある二次林の群集組成を予測するのに有効な情報が時系列LANDSATデータから得られることが分かった。この結果は人為的な撹乱の増加が予想される熱帯山地林において保全計画を整備する際の知見として寄与できると考えられる。