Project/Area Number |
19K24389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Fumiyo 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80800672)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝毒性 / 脂肪変性 / オミクス解析 / 毒性パスウェイ / AOP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝臓は化学物質暴露により最も影響を受ける臓器で、医薬品開発で肝毒性は開発中止の主な要因の一つである。早期に生じる肝毒性において、脂肪変性は肝がんにつながる可能性が高い重要な病変である。 本研究では、化学物質で生じる肝脂肪変性についてタンパク質の機能的変化に注目し、遺伝子発現から組織変化までを統合的に解析してシーケンシャルな毒性パスウェイを解明する。まず脂肪変性に関連した標的分子を絞り込み、次に細胞内イベントをタンパク質レベルで検出し、最後に多層的データからの毒性パスウェイを構築する。これらを通して、化学物質暴露による肝脂肪変性の機序を明らかにし、毒性メカニズム研究の新たなアプローチを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed intracellular events of hepatic fatty degeneration in an integrated manner from gene expression to tissue changes. After up to 28 days of administration of carbon tetrachloride (CCl4) and ethionine (ET) to rats, liver whitening and significant increases in ALP, γ-GT, T-Bil and TBA were common to both substances.However, the significant increase in AST, ALT, and LDH was only in the CCl4 group, and the decrease in T-Col was only in the ET group. In gene expression analysis, UPS and ER stress-related reductions were significant in the ET group, and abnormal oxidative phosphorylation was significant in the CCl4 group. Since β-oxidation and transport abnormalities of fatty acids were highly common to both substances, it was found that although there are differences in initiation reactions, there is high commonality in cellular events of fat accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、毒性症状としては同じ脂肪変性を示す化合物であっても、その分子メカニズムや肝臓に与える毒性影響には時間的なものを含めてそこに至るまでの細胞内イベントが異なることが分かった。しかし、その結果として脂肪変性が生じると、その表現型に関与する遺伝子群には共通性が高かったことから、毒性としては“収束”していくことが分かった。本研究成果は毒性症状の段階的な進行に関して分子レベルでのメカニズムを考察できる非常に有用なもので、複雑な毒性症状を理解し、より早期の検出法開発への応用が期待できる。