Phenological impacts of climate change on Japanese plants and animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yuko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 助教 (30738117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 生物季節 / 都市化 / 温暖化影響評価 / 温暖化影響予測 / 統計モデル / 生物季節変化 / 文献レビュー / 生物季節観測記録 / フェノロジー / 生態系変化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化の影響により、世界各地で開花や紅葉などの生物季節の変化が観測されている。しかし、長期的な生物季節観測が行われている地域は世界的にも限られており、地理的要因や構造的要因を含め、生物季節の反応の違いに関しては、未解明の部分が多い。
本研究では、日本全国で1953年以降観測されている長期的な生物季節観測記録を用いて、近年の日本における生物季節変化を、広域かつ多種を対象に明らかにする。そして、地理的要因や構造的要因と生物季節変化との関連を分析する。さらに、最新の温暖化シナリオ(RCP)を用いて2100年までの生物季節変化を予測し、地球温暖化の影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the phenology (e.g., flowering, defoliation) of plants and animals were studied to assess the effects of global warming on plants and animals in Japan. Analysis of the relationship with climatic data such as temperature and precipitation showed that phenological changes have accelerated for many plants since 1980.
The results also showed that the relationship between phenological changes and the progress of climate change and urbanization was analyzed using population data by municipality and urbanization indices such as urbanization rate, and that the correlation between urbanization and phenological changes was high in large cities such as Tokyo. The results of the study showed that the temperature increase due to urbanization is likely to have affected the phenological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の季節変化である「生物季節」は、気候の変化と強い関連があるため、その変化は温暖化の足跡とも言われ、世界的にも注目されてきた。また、日本では、桜の開花や秋の紅葉などは国民の文化や経済活動とも関連が深く、その時期の変化に関しては新聞などのメディアでもたびたび取り上げられているところ、本研究では、その原因として、温暖化と都市化による温度上昇との関連を明らかにした。