Environmental impacts in mining countries induced by global energy transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Watari Takuma  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (10845811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱炭素 / 物質フロー / 鉱山開発 / 国際貿易 / 気候変動 / ガバナンス / マテリアルフロー解析 / 将来予測 / エネルギーシステム / 金属資源循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2℃および1.5℃目標を実現する大規模エネルギー転換が駆動する国際資源フローを推定し,それに起因する環境的被害の将来予測を可能とする新規数理モデルの開発を目的とする.そして,資源の国際貿易によって形成される環境的被害の加害者、被害者という国家間の“空間的利害関係”の将来変化の解明を目指す.研究成果は,空間的利害の縮小に資する貿易補助金制度やフェアトレード等の枠組み構築に科学的根拠を提供し,公正な国際エネルギー政策の創造を喚起することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the decarbonization of both the electricity and transport sectors will curtail fossil fuel production while paradoxically increasing resource extraction associated with metal production by more than a factor of 7 by 2050 relative to 2015 levels. Importantly, we find that approximately 32-40% of this increase in resource extraction is expected to occur in countries with weak, poor, and failing resource governance, indicating that the impending mining boom may result in severe environmental degradation and lower economic growth, rather than benefiting local communities. A suite of circular economy strategies, including lifetime extension, servitization, and recycling, can mitigate such risks, but they may not fully offset the growth in resource extraction. Our findings underscore the importance of institutional instruments that enhance the resource governance of entire low-carbon technology supply chains, along with circular economy practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素技術導入の背後で管理すべき資源量が増加するという、これまで見過ごされていたトレードオフの可能性を明らかにした点が本研究の重要な貢献の一つである。これにより、持続可能な資源利用を伴った気候変動緩和策の重要性を広く国際社会に発信することが出来た。加えて、本研究で明らかになった注視すべき鉱種・技術・国という情報は、消費側からの有効な介入策を検討する際の優先順位付けに利用可能である。