Studies on ecological impacts of alien aquatic plants on aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Natsuru  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任 (80850007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外来生物 / 水生植物 / オオフサモ / オオカワヂシャ / ミズヒマワリ / ポテンシャルマップ / MaxEnt / 付着動物 / GIS / 特定外来生物 / クモ / 食物網 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、外来水生植物の急速な分布拡大に伴い、在来生態系への影響把握や防除に関する知見がますます求められている。本研究は、侵略性の高い外来水生植物の生態系に与える影響の解明及び地域レベルでの被害予測を目的に、以下の研究を実施する。
①外来水生植物が空間構造や物理化学的条件を改変することで、水域及び陸域の生物群集、食物網に及ぼす影響を炭素・窒素安定同位体比を用いて明らかにする。さらに、群集や食物網の変化を介して、陸域-水域相互作用に及ぼす間接的影響を解明する。
②埼玉県が保有する外来水生植物の分布情報を地理情報システム(GIS)により解析し、上記の生態系への影響が及ぶ地域を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated impacts of alien aquatic plants on epiphytic invertebrate community and estimated their potential distribution. Firstly, I compared communities of epiphytic invertebrates between alien (Myriophyllum aquaticum and Elodea nuttallii) and native aquatic plants (M. spicatum). Larval chironomids were dominant in all epiphytic communities. Snails were also dominant on M. aquaticum and E. nuttallii, whereas they accounted for only 3% on M. spicatum. Secondary, I estimated potential distribution of 3 species of alien aquatic plants (M. aquaticum, Veronica angallis-aquatica and Gymnocoronis spilanthoides) in Kanto region using MaxEnt. I used occurrence data of the alien plants from civil surveys and open data. The results indicated that invasion risk of 3 species of aquatic plants was high in lowland area near rivers and lakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知見が十分ではない水生植物に付着する水生動物群集に関する情報を得るとともに、外来水生植物が外来巻貝の生息場所になっていることが明らかにすることができた。また、市民調査およびオープンデータを用いた外来水生植物のポテンシャルマップを作成することで、これらの植物の生育可能性あるいは侵入リスクを視覚化することができた。これらの結果は、外来水生植物の防除策を検討するうえでの基礎情報になるばかりでなく、県民への普及啓発に有効活用することができる。