Framework for dynamic risk analysis towards supply security of metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (80849894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属資源 / 希少性 / 安定供給 / クリティカリティ / 物質フロー分析 / 産業連関分析 / 要因分解分析 / 資源リスク / ライフサイクル影響評価 / 特性化
Outline of Research at the Start
金属資源の安定確保リスク評価に関する従来の研究では、資源需給の将来変化や一次資源および二次資源中に共存する複数資源の関係性が十分に考慮されていないという問題がある。本研究では、それらの要素を考慮して将来にわたる金属資源の安定確保リスクの新たな評価・管理手法を開発することを目指す。これにより、より実際の資源供給制約に即した将来における資源の安定確保リスクの評価フレームを構築し、我が国の今後の安定的な資源確保戦略の策定に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scarcity indicator was introduced to assess the country-specific sustainability of mining, which is represented by the ratio of mine production to reserves. In addition, we analyzed Japanese scarcity-weighed metal footprints for iron, copper, and nickel, which represent the supply risk of metals, by incorporating the scarcity indicator into metal footprint accounting by international input-output analysis. The analysis showed that the supply of iron and copper in Japan depends on countries with relatively low scarcity, while the supply of nickel in Japan depends on some countries with relatively high scarcity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで全球規模で評価されることが多かった金属資源の希少性を国別で評価できる評価指標を導入し、さらにフットプリント分析と組み合わせることによって、金属消費国と金属採掘国の関係性を、採掘活動の持続可能性をふまえて分析することを可能とした。本成果は、持続的な金属利用のための資源調達リスク管理に向けて、採掘活動の持続可能性という観点からのリスク軽減のための有効な対策の議論への貢献が期待される。