Project/Area Number |
19K24396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Tamaha 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(横浜), 研究員 (30845293)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 貧栄養海域 / リン / 溶存有機物 / アルカリフォスファターゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
広大な面積を占める亜熱帯海域は栄養の乏しい「海の砂漠」と呼ばれるが、海洋全体でみるとその生物生産は高く、従って食物連鎖の起点となる微生物がどのように貧栄養な環境に適応しているかを解明することは重要な課題である。そこで本研究は生物の必須元素であるリンに焦点をあて、課題解明の鍵として亜熱帯海域で枯渇する無機態のリン化合物の代わりとなる有機態のリン化合物に着目した。現場海洋での培養実験や酵素活性測定、遺伝子解析などを通じて、この有機態リンの代替栄養源としての重要性、生成・分解過程にかかわる微生物種等について明らかにすることで、貧栄養環境における微生物の生存戦略をより深く理解できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Labile dissolved organic phosphorus (LDOP) is one of the important nutrients for primary production in the oligotrophic ocean. Here we demonstrated the grazing effect of microzooplankton on the production of LDOP for the first time. Because the estimated production rate was sufficient enough to explain the actual fluctuation of LDOP concentration in the field, it was indicated that microzooplankton plays an essential role in the dynamics of LDOP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋における溶存有機物、とりわけLDOPの動態については未だ不明な点が多いことから、その供給プロセスにおける微小動物プランクトンの捕食の重要性を定量的に評価したことで、その起源に迫る新規知見が得られた。一般に「海の砂漠」と称される貧栄養海域ではあるが、その全球的な生物生産の規模は大きく、今回それを支える栄養塩動態の一端が明らかになったことで、将来的に持続可能なよりよい海洋利用へ繋がると期待される。