Investigation of the effects of long-term power outage due to the 2019 typhoon Faxai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Maruyama  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70397024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能島 暢呂  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
庄司 学  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60282836)
永田 茂  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 主幹研究員 (50217999)
宮島 昌克  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70143881)
大庭 哲治  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80464197)
梶谷 義雄  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80371441)
佐藤 翔輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
筆保 弘徳  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00435843)
小林 文明  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (80202068)
竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
飯塚 聡  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (40414403)
宮本 佳明  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師 (90612185)
益子 渉  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (30354476)
丸山 敬  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00190570)
松井 正宏  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
ガヴァンスキ 江梨  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00608797)
野田 稔  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (30283972)
中嶋 唯貴  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60557841)
西嶋 一欽  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
CRUZ Ana・Maria  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30741459)
高橋 徹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10226855)
友清 衣利子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30346829)
劉 ウェン  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60733128)
有川 太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344317)
柴山 知也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40143391)
高木 泰士  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40619847)
平石 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
清野 聡子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80251320)
田中 規夫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80323377)
八木澤 順治  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70549998)
竹林 幹雄  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80236497)
大西 正光  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10402968)
畑山 満則  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346059)
平田 輝満  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (80450766)
轟 朝幸  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60262036)
大石 哲  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords令和元年房総半島台風 / 長期停電 / 風水害 / 空港アクセス交通 / 房総半島台風 / 令和元年台風15号 / 停電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ライフライン,気象,風工学,海岸・港湾,水工学,航空交通の6分野,10テーマで構成されている.①ライフライン分野(1)長期停電の影響波及構造と被害・復旧の調査(2)社会経済・市民生活への影響波及の調査・分析
②気象分野(1)被害拡大の気象学的要因の解明
③風工学分野(1)建築物被害の実態調査(2)建築物のリスク分析(3)2018年台風21号の被害との比較・検証
④海岸・港湾分野(1)港湾施設の被害調査(2)海岸および生態系への影響調査
⑤水工学分野(1)内水被害に関する調査
⑥航空交通分野(1)航空交通,離島交通への影響と災害対応マネジメントに関する調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A powerful typhoon Faxai, the 15th typhoon in 2019, made landfall in Tokyo’s neighboring Chiba Prefecture around 5:00 a.m. on September 9. It caused severe structural damage especially in the southwestern part of Chiba Prefecture. It also triggered extensive and continued power outage in Chiba Prefecture. Power supply was disrupted at approximately 640 thousand houses in Chiba Prefecture as of 10:30 am on September 9. The power failure continued for about two weeks mainly in the southern part of Chiba Prefecture. In this study, various functional and structural damage caused by this typhoon was investigated. In Japan, it is anticipated that extensive power outages may occur after the Tokyo Inland and the Nankai Trough earthquakes in the near future. This study will be helpful to establish a resilient water supply system against future earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,①停電の長期化の原因とその影響波及の解明(ライフライン分野),②台風15号による被害発生の気象学的要因の解明(気象分野),③建築物・工作物の被害メカニズムの解明および強風リスク評価(風工学分野),④海岸・港湾施設の被害メカニズムの解明(海岸・港湾分野),⑤内水被害の実態調査(水工学分野),⑥航空交通システムへの影響の解明(航空交通分野)について,調査研究を実施した.日本全国の英知を結集した組織体制となっており,今後の防災・減災技術に関する貴重な知見が得られた.