| Project/Area Number |
19K24679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Kouichi 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷部 太 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (20253693)
安田 二朗 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (10282518)
井上 真吾 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00346925)
櫻井 康晃 長崎大学, 感染症共同研究拠点, 助教 (00818338)
川口 寧 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60292984)
松浦 善治 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50157252)
押谷 仁 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
森 康子 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50343257)
齋藤 玲子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30345524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-02-20 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 新型コロナウイルス / COVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 / 海外研究拠点 / 迅速診断法 / 蛍光LAMP法 / SARS-CoV2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
令和元年12月に中国で発生し感染の拡大が続く新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)を制御するため、アジア地域の海外研究拠点(長崎大学(ベトナム)、東京大学(中国)、大阪大学(タイ)、東北大学(フィリピン)、神戸大学(インドネシア)、新潟大学(ミャンマー))を活用し、アジア地域における新型コロナウイルスの遺伝子情報・臨床検体・臨床情報等を収集するとともに疫学調査を実施する。さらに、国内の検体等を活用した研究を実施する国立感染症研究所との連携の下、アジア地域で収集した情報や検体を活用する基礎的研究を実施することにより、COVID-19の予防・診断・治療法開発の加速に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel COVID-19 diagnostic system that was developed using the LAMP method has been utilized in epidemic situations such as a COVID-19 outbreak on a cruise ship in Japan. In addition to this diagnostic system, a serological diagnostic ELISA system has also been developed using a genetically engineered viral N protein. The sensitivity and specificity of the ELISA system were 91.1% and 93.8% respectively, and it has been successfully employed nationally in Vietnam during outbreak control activities. Conventional virus neutralization tests need to use live viruses, which are pathogenic. We therefore developed a pseudo-virus system in order to safely measure virus neutralizing antibodies. We also conducted a molecular epidemiological study using a full-genome analysis of SARS-CoV-2 strains on a region wide scale and found that a variant, Q667H was expanding in Indonesia. This suggests the importance of continuous virus genome surveillance worldwide for better vigilance and management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新型コロナウイルスの対策に必要なツール開発と日本やアジアでの流行状況を的確にかつタイムリーに把握する調査を主な目的として実施され、ウイルスの迅速診断法の開発のみならず、短期間に社会実装まで到達する成果が得られ我国での疾病対策に寄与することができた。さらにはアジアに日本の各国立大学が展開する海外研究拠点を活用して、ウイルスの変異をリアルタイムで監視する一助となる成果が得らえた事は我国の今後の科学技術政策にも大きな示唆を与えるものと考えられる。